Welcome! You are currently logged in.
Log out:
Log out
Stock Search:
 
Menu
E-Zone Menu: Overview How to Trade Product Description Example FAQ Sample Results Quick Quote Portfolio

E-Zone Trading System -- Product Description

Discover the E-Zone! Stock timing & trading signals that give you a forward look - - - not a past history chart.

You see trading zones for the next day, and the next week.

Also, this information is on the actual stock or fund you have invested in.  It is not like other services that give you signals from an index or sector that pretends to match your holdings.  Follow your stock, not a SECTOR!


The E-Zone system is easy to use.
Drop the buy and hold, hope and pray strategy.
Start managing your investments.
Take control now!


Two sets of numbers project upper & lower bands one day (or week) ahead.  As your investment moves into one of these bands, you are alerted to take action with blinking portfolio arrows.  [ Click here to see Portfolio example ] (overnight email alerts also available)
  • You move to cash when a stock or fund becomes over-priced. (EXIT zone)
  • Hold the cash in a money-market fund.
  • Then re-invest when it moves back into the buy. (ENTRY zone)

Know where the smart entry points are, where to average down, and where to begin taking profits.

Prudent and sophisticated investors realize when certain investments are "peaking", and prepare to "take some money off the table" (taxes allowing).  This gives them capital to re-invest when the price has reached a more historic, reasonable level.  Hottinger's "E-Zone" System is a tool that allows you to add this principle to your decision-making process.

For those more technically inclined, trading with the Hottinger E-Zones is similar to using envelope channels or Bollinger bands, but with these very important distinctions:
  1. Hottinger's E-Zones are dynamic, not static.  And, they project forward.  Each zone is constructed with its own moving average, and with its own multiplier (plus for the Exit Zone, and minus for the Entry Zone).  The Moving Average lengths and the multipliers are determined with proprietary formulas that measure trends, volume, volatility, etc, and adjust accordingly.  Thus you receive not just a picture of where your stock has been, but a more accurate forward-looking chart with which to track your holdings.
  2. Envelope channels are constructed using a fixed number of days for the moving average, and then a fixed percentage above and below that moving average.  Channels are past history, do not project forward.
  3. Bollinger Bands also are constructed with static factors: a fixed number of days for the moving average (usually 20), and then a set number of standard deviations (usually 2) above and below that MA line.  Bands are past history, no forward projections.

An example of Daily E-Zone Signals for QQQ

[ Click here to jump down to see the latest E-Zone market calls for QQQ ]
Date2019-11-062019-11-072019-11-082019-11-112019-11-12
Exit Level 202.59202.45201.39201.71202.71
Exit Alert 199.94200.26200.36200.78200.99
Entry Alert 197.96198.61199.59200.09200.25
Entry Level 195.98196.97198.81199.39199.51
Open199.98200.76200.07200.21
High200201.72201.25201.04
Low198.79199.85199.54199.94
Close199.76200.43201.23200.96
Most recent trade for QQQ
Date: 2019-11-06   Signal: SELL

Today's call for QQQ
Current situation: Opened Neutral

Additional Criteria used for this call:
none
Action Between the zones: HOLD or take no action
Tomorrow's market call for QQQ
Tomorrow's In-Zone Guidance

Top of Exit Zone is slanting up so place an order to BUY at the Open tomorrow if QQQ's price is between $200.99 and $202.71; in other words, if it is inside the Exit Zone and the Open is above the previous day's Open.

Bottom of Entry Zone is slanting up so BUY the Open tomorrow if QQQ's price is between $199.51 and $200.25; in other words, if it is inside the Entry Zone and the Open is above the previous day's Low.

Tomorrow's Out-of-Zone Guidance

Exit Level is slanting upward; however, even if Open is above the Exit Zone, additional requirements have not been met so BUY or SELL signal cannot be determined. Hold or No Action.

Entry Level is slanting upward; however, even if Open is below the Entry Zone, additional requirements have not been met so BUY or SELL signal cannot be determined. Hold or No Action.


Try the E-Zone System
See E-Zones in action!
     Sign up for a TradingStockAlerts.com membership
Become a member!
E-Zone Menu: Overview How to Trade Product Description Example FAQ Sample Results Quick Quote Portfolio