E-Zone Menu: Overview How to Trade Product Description Example FAQ Sample Results Quick Quote Portfolio

E-Zone Trading System -- Product Description

Discover the E-Zone! Stock timing & trading signals that give you a forward look - - - not a past history chart.

You see trading zones for the next day, and the next week.

Also, this information is on the actual stock or fund you have invested in.  It is not like other services that give you signals from an index or sector that pretends to match your holdings.  Follow your stock, not a SECTOR!


The E-Zone system is easy to use.
Drop the buy and hold, hope and pray strategy.
Start managing your investments.
Take control now!


Two sets of numbers project upper & lower bands one day (or week) ahead.  As your investment moves into one of these bands, you are alerted to take action with blinking portfolio arrows.  [ Click here to see Portfolio example ] (overnight email alerts also available)
  • You move to cash when a stock or fund becomes over-priced. (EXIT zone)
  • Hold the cash in a money-market fund.
  • Then re-invest when it moves back into the buy. (ENTRY zone)

Know where the smart entry points are, where to average down, and where to begin taking profits.

Prudent and sophisticated investors realize when certain investments are "peaking", and prepare to "take some money off the table" (taxes allowing).  This gives them capital to re-invest when the price has reached a more historic, reasonable level.  Hottinger's "E-Zone" System is a tool that allows you to add this principle to your decision-making process.

For those more technically inclined, trading with the Hottinger E-Zones is similar to using envelope channels or Bollinger bands, but with these very important distinctions:
  1. Hottinger's E-Zones are dynamic, not static.  And, they project forward.  Each zone is constructed with its own moving average, and with its own multiplier (plus for the Exit Zone, and minus for the Entry Zone).  The Moving Average lengths and the multipliers are determined with proprietary formulas that measure trends, volume, volatility, etc, and adjust accordingly.  Thus you receive not just a picture of where your stock has been, but a more accurate forward-looking chart with which to track your holdings.
  2. Envelope channels are constructed using a fixed number of days for the moving average, and then a fixed percentage above and below that moving average.  Channels are past history, do not project forward.
  3. Bollinger Bands also are constructed with static factors: a fixed number of days for the moving average (usually 20), and then a set number of standard deviations (usually 2) above and below that MA line.  Bands are past history, no forward projections.

An example of Daily E-Zone Signals
for QQQ

[ Click here to jump down to see the latest E-Zone market calls for QQQ ]
Date2017-06-202017-06-212017-06-222017-06-232017-06-27
Exit Level 141.58141.29142.15143.58142.81
Exit Alert 140.02139.85140.3140.7141.01
Entry Alert 138.85138.77138.91139.29140.13
Entry Level 136.95136.96136.67137.88139.25
Open140.32139.68140.96140.54
High140.5140.81141.22141.42
Low139.31139.59140.34140.15
Close139.36140.74140.7141.24
Today's call for QQQ
Current situation: In the Exit Zone
ActionSELL
Tomorrow's market call for QQQ
Monday's In-Zone Guidance

Place an order to SELL at the Open Monday if QQQ's price is between $141.01 and $142.81; in other words, if it is inside the Exit Zone.

BUY the Open Monday if QQQ's price is between $139.25 and $140.13; in other words, if it is inside the Entry Zone.

Monday's Out-of-Zone Guidance

Exit Level is slanting downward so place an order to SELL the Open Monday if QQQ's price is greater than $142.81; in other words, if it is above the Exit Zone.

Entry Level is slanting upward so BUY the Open Monday if QQQ's price is less than $139.25; in other words, if it is below the Entry Zone.

Try the E-Zone System
See E-Zones in action!
     Sign up for a TradingStockAlerts.com membership
Become a member!
E-Zone Menu: Overview How to Trade Product Description Example FAQ Sample Results Quick Quote Portfolio